Home
LGPD for marketing | A practical guideline.

LGPD for marketing | A practical guideline.

9 months ago
João Bruno Soares
5 minutes

Every day, millions of users generate data on the web, which is used by companies around the globe to improve their offerings. Therefore, in 2018, a law was created to regulate the use of personal data by companies, and this directly impacts digital marketing. We're talking about LGPD.

What is LGPD?

LGPD stands for Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (General Data Protection Law) in Brazil. It was sanctioned by interim President Michel Temer on August 14, 2018, after eight years of debates. The law came into effect in September 2020.

The focus of the law is not only to ensure transparency from companies that collect personal data but also to regulate the use of such data, aiming to uphold the right to privacy for all citizens.

According to the law, the user has the right to know the purpose and destination of the use of data such as:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Location;
  • IP address;
  • Email;
  • Phone number.

The data subject (you and me, as citizens, as named by the law) must have the option to consent or not to the use of their data, know the purpose for which it will be used, and have the right to request its removal if desired.

The use of cookies is also regulated by LGPD, so if you use services that utilize cookies on your website, be aware!

The law defines four principles that companies must follow, with the principles of purpose, adequacy, necessity, and transparency being the most important.

The principles of purpose and adequacy determine that data collection must have a specific purpose, meaning that the company cannot use the data as it pleases.

The principle of necessity relates to collecting the minimum necessary data for the company to achieve its objectives in digital marketing.

The principle of transparency ensures that users have access to the information collected and know where it is being sent.

The impact of LGPD on digital marketing

Firstly, the institutionalization of LGPD does not mean that companies need to stop working with data.

Instead, it is time to analyze your Instagram Ads strategies, for example, and work to improve them not only in light of the new law but in relation to the business as a whole.

The focus from now on is to value transparency with all citizens.

Emphasizing that their consent is fundamental for all interactions will bring more security to both parties and ensure that business is conducted with more confidence.

Content marketing should gain strength. This is because companies need to treat customers as individuals and not just sources of data and metrics.

Investing in the production of relevant and personalized content is an excellent way to show that your brand truly cares about individuals, while also prioritizing obtaining data with consent.

Learn more about how to initiate the adaptation of your strategies to this new reality in the following section.

Adjustments in digital marketing for LGPD

As you can see, LGPD creates new parameters for action for digital marketing companies. Adapting to it is as important for your strategies as knowing how to advertise on Google Ads.

There are a series of actions you can take without harming your business. Here are some of them:

Obtain leads with legal support

Your leads need to be obtained based on the principles of LGPD. It is extremely important that the entire team is aware of them to ensure that the work performed does not violate the regulations.

Any action that involves third-party data (collection, access, use, storage, reproduction) must be based on user consent or another legal base of LGPD, well-grounded, and based on the real needs of the data for the company's operations.

In case of non-compliance with the law, the company may have to bear fines of up to 50 million Brazilian reais or 2% of their annual revenue or the equivalent.

Don't hinder user navigation

Valuing customer consent also involves allowing them to:

  1. Leave your website whenever they want.
  2. Navigate while fully or partially consenting to data collection and the use of cookies, for example.
  • Some websites limit navigation to consent, thus not allowing visitors to access restricted areas without consenting. However, this is a specific decision of that company and not a mandatory requirement. Consent should be free and not subjective or coerced.
  1. Revoke consent at any time.
  2. Access the data that your company may have about them.
  3. Request the deletion of such data.

LGPD aims to improve the user experience on the web, and this should also be one of the focuses of every company.

Prioritizing spontaneous communication is the best way to ensure more conversions.

Filling the user's page with invasive advertisements and unpleasant pop-ups will only make them never engage with your brand again.

To delve deeper into the topics of navigation and user experience according to LGPD, research more about the concepts of privacy by design.

Organize your segmentations

The creation of segmentations based on personal data, such as how Facebook Ads works, needs to follow certain parameters.

The point is to avoid practices considered discriminatory or invasive. This includes being intrusive in profile creation, manipulating customer expectations and desires, and taking advantage of people's vulnerability. And, as mentioned earlier, not using sensitive and irregular personal data for segmentation creation (e.g., uploading cold email lists).

So, always be respectful and professional when identifying profiles. Do not cross the line of common sense.

It is necessary to combat the idea that LGPD came to hinder Brazilian digital marketing. In fact, its purpose is to regulate the activity to ensure that consumer rights are being respected.

Therefore, companies benefit from the increased trust that users place in them.

And this will only be possible when marketing professionals themselves have this vision in every decision within their processes and routines.

If you want to continue on this subject, we have an article on 10 marketing processes that should be reconsidered with LGPD.

Tags

LGPD fines
LGPD
Marketing

Related posts

Adopt post

Fines in LGPD - What are they, amounts, and compliance deadlines

In this article, we will answer all your questions regarding fines under the LGPD (Brazil's General Data Protection Law).

Adopt post

How long can we ignore LGPD?

LGPD is in effect. Despite that, there are still many companies ignoring it, but is that possible? How long can we ignore LGPD?

Adopt post

Once upon a time, there was a company that got fined. - THE END

Sad, but this story is more real than you think. It all started with a "surprise" fine. Ever imagined everything crumbling around you? All because of a fine, an invoice that came "out of nowhere"? Your bank account, clients, your job, your car loan, marriage...

Adopt post

The impact of privacy regulations, like LGPD, GPDR... on Inbound Marketing

Those who do not operate in accordance with LGPD's provisions risk facing penalties ranging from warnings to the suspension of their website, databases, and hefty fines.

Adopt post

Responsibilities of a data protection officer.

Drawing an analogy from the world of soccer, we can think of the DPO as the "midfielder" of the team, responsible for connecting the defense and the attack.

Adopt post

Why Give Consent on Every Website I Visit?

Have you ever noticed that every time you sign up for a service to access information or register on a website for purchases, you need to give consent? If you're wondering why you have to give consent on every website you visit, you'll find the answer here.

Adopt post

Understand the legal bases of the LGPD

At the beginning of everything are the legal bases of the LGPD, that is, the legal grounds (legitimate reasons) why companies not only can, but must access customer data in order to do their jobs well.

Adopt post

Understand the meaning of the LGPD for your company

Surely you've already seen the predictions of fines and sanctions, processes. But, what does it mean to your company?

Adopt post

Why are cookie banners everywhere?

Want to understand why there are cookie banners on every website you visit today? This article is for you!

Adopt post

How to delete cookies and cache in Chrome and other browsers?

Tired of the ads from that site you visited following you around? Is your computer running slow when accessing a particular website? Want to delete all cookies from a specific service or site?

Adopt post

LGPD and Cookies all do you need to know?

In this article, you will have a great introduction to the topic, as well as various other variations that revolve around the subject: Cookies and LGPD.

Adopt post

10 Marketing Processes You Should Rethink under the LGPD!

In the end, our goal has never been to predict doom for companies or to be part of the LGPD's Apocalypse Cavalry. But, since we've been in the market for some time, these kinds of issues always catch our attention when we start data mapping and having conversations with colleagues.

Adopt post

Key Differences between LGPD and GDPR and the Impact on Internet Cookies

While both regulations share the goal of safeguarding individuals' rights regarding the processing of their personal data, there are some important differences between them. It is crucial to understand these distinctions and their implications, particularly in the context of internet cookies.

Adopt post

How to choose a Cookie Banner for your website

What are the criteria for this choice, and what are the strengths and weaknesses of each option? Well, we're here to help you because this decision needs to be well thought out!

Adopt post

Best practices in tag categorization

It's time to talk about one of the most impactful tasks, both for the company and for the visitors of your websites: tag categorization. But why is it so impactful? What is the relevance of this configuration and how can it affect us? It is precisely because of these common questions we receive from our clients that we have written this article on best practices in tag categorization.

Adopt post

LGPD: An Opportunity for Digital Marketing Agencies!

Have you ever thought that your marketing agency could find a great business opportunity in LGPD? Well, unlike what many think, it brings changes that can accelerate the demand for the services of these companies.

Adopt post

5 Signs Your Website Needs an Cookie Consent Strategy

How does your website handle LGPD? What strategies does it use to comply with the General Data Protection Law? Have you thought about using a cookie notice but don't know if your site has cookies or if it's enough? If you can't answer these questions, be cautious! Your page may be exposed to fines and other sanctions.

Adopt post

Google Consent Mode: Guida per Principianti ed Esperti.

Con le leggi sulla privacy che fioriscono in tutto il mondo, Google (Alphabet) si è finalmente trovata obbligata ad adattare i suoi strumenti per essere conformi alle nuove normative come GDPR, LGPD, CCPA, PIPEDA, DPDPA, ecc.

Logo
Address: 7345 W Sand Lake Road, Ste 210 Office 5898 Orlando, FL 32819
EIN: 86-3965064
Phone: +1 (407) 768-3792

AdOpt

Resources

Legal Terms

© GO ADOPT, LLC since 2020 • Made by people who love

🍪