Home
Colorado CPA and Cookies: All You Need to Know

Colorado CPA and Cookies: All You Need to Know

18 days ago
João Bruno Soares
13 minutes

The Colorado Consumer Privacy Act went into effect July 1, 2023 (CPA). CPA is a vital piece of legislation designed to protect the privacy of residents in Colorado. Understanding its requirements is essential for any business operating in the state.

This act is all about giving control back to the consumers regarding their personal data. But what does this mean for you and your business, especially when it comes to managing cookies on your website?

Key Provisions and Definitions

One of the key aspects of the CPA is the requirement for businesses to obtain clear consent from users before collecting any personal data. This includes the use of cookies and trackers on your website. Essentially, cookies are small pieces of data stored on a user's device that help in tracking and personalizing their web experience. However, under the CPA, you can't just use cookies without informing your users and getting their explicit consent.

A cookie notice or cookie banner is a straightforward way to achieve this.

It pops up when a user first visits your website, informing them about the cookies you use and asking for their permission. This notice should be clear, concise, and give users an easy way to accept or reject the cookies.

In addition, the CPA outlines several consumer rights, such as the right to access their data, the right to delete it, and the right to opt-out of data processing. Ensuring these rights means setting up processes that allow users to easily exercise them. This is where having a comprehensive privacy policy comes into play.

Important
Your privacy policy should detail what data you collect, how it's used, and how users can control their data.

How to Stay Updated on Colorado CPA Developments

Staying compliant with the CPA isn't a one-time task. Laws and regulations evolve, and so should your compliance strategies. Regularly updating your knowledge and practices is crucial.

Here are some tips to stay ahead:

  1. Subscribe to Legal and Privacy Newsletters: These often provide updates on new laws, amendments, and best practices in privacy management.

  2. Participate in Webinars and Workshops: Organizations frequently host events that delve into the specifics of privacy laws like the CPA. These can be invaluable for getting detailed insights and practical advice.

  3. Use a Consent Management Platform (CMP): Platforms like AdOpt can help automate the compliance process. A good CMP keeps you updated with the latest requirements and ensures your website is always in line with the latest regulations.

  4. Engage with a Data Protection Officer (DPO): A Data Protection Officer can oversee your compliance efforts, provide expert advice, and ensure that your business adheres to all necessary privacy laws.

For businesses looking to simplify their compliance process, consider scheduling a demo call with our specialist at AdOpt. This is an excellent opportunity to see how our solutions can help you stay compliant effortlessly.

Schedule a demo today and take the first step towards robust privacy management.

Resources for Ongoing Compliance

Maintaining compliance with privacy laws like the Colorado CPA is an ongoing process. Here are some resources that can help ensure you stay compliant:

  1. Consent Management Platforms (CMPs): Using a CMP like AdOpt automate the process of obtaining, storing, and managing user consents, making it easier for you to focus on other aspects of your business.

  2. Regular Audits and Assessments: Conducting regular data mapping and privacy assessments helps identify areas where you might need to improve. This proactive approach ensures that you can address potential issues before they become significant problems.

  3. Educational Resources and Training: Keeping your team informed and trained on privacy regulations is crucial. Utilize online courses, webinars, and workshops to stay updated on best practices and legal requirements.

  4. Privacy Policy Updates: Regularly review and update your privacy policy to reflect any changes in how you collect, use, and store user data. This transparency builds trust with your users and helps you stay compliant.

Why the Colorado CPA Matters?

The Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA) is a relevant piece of legislation that underscores the importance of data privacy for businesses operating in Colorado. The CPA is designed to give consumers greater control over their personal information, ensuring that businesses handle data responsibly and transparently.

Understanding and complying with the CPA is essential for any business operating in Colorado, as it helps build trust with consumers and avoids significant penalties for non-compliance.

The Importance of Data Privacy like Colorado CPA

Data privacy is not just a legal requirement; it’s a fundamental aspect of building trust with your customers. Here’s why data privacy, as emphasized by regulations like the Colorado CPA, is crucial:

  1. Consumer Trust: When customers know that their data is handled responsibly and that they have control over their information, they are more likely to trust your business. This trust can translate into increased loyalty and customer retention.

  2. Legal Compliance: Staying compliant with laws like the CPA and OCPA helps you avoid hefty fines and legal penalties. Non-compliance can lead to significant financial losses and damage to your reputation. (More on fines bellow)

  3. Competitive Advantage: Businesses that prioritize data privacy can differentiate themselves from competitors. By demonstrating a commitment to privacy, you can attract privacy-conscious consumers and enhance your brand reputation.

  4. Risk Mitigation: Proper data privacy practices help mitigate risks related to data breaches and unauthorized access. Implementing robust security measures and compliance strategies protects both your business and your customers.

Does the Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA) Apply to Your Business?

Understanding whether the Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA) applies to your business is the first step toward compliance. Here's what you need to know:

Who Needs to Comply with the Coloraado CPA?

The CPA applies to businesses that:

** Conduct Business in Colorado:**

If your business operates within the state of Colorado or targets consumers in Colorado, you need to comply with the CPA.

Meet Certain Criteria:

 Specifically, the CPA applies to businesses that either:
   - Control or process the personal data of 100,000 or more Colorado residents annually, or
   - Derive revenue or receive discounts from selling personal data and control or process the personal data of 25,000 or more Colorado residents.

Exemptions to CPA Compliance

Not all businesses are required to comply with the CPA. Exemptions include:

  1. Non-Profit Organizations: Most non-profits are not subject to the CPA, though it's essential to verify if any specific activities may still fall under its scope.

  2. Certain Financial Institutions: Businesses covered by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) are generally exempt from the CPA.

  3. Entities Subject to HIPAA: Organizations already compliant with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) might be exempt.

How to Determine if Your Business is Affected

To determine if the CPA applies to your business, consider the following steps:

  1. Evaluate Your Data Practices: Assess how much personal data you collect, process, and store from Colorado residents. This evaluation should include all forms of data collection, from online forms to third-party integrations.

  2. Review Your Revenue Sources: If a portion of your revenue comes from selling personal data, calculate whether it meets the threshold that requires compliance.

  3. Conduct a Data Mapping Exercise: Implementing data mapping helps in understanding the flow of personal data within your organization. This process identifies all data touchpoints and ensures you're aware of what data you control or process.

If you need assistance with compliance, consider using a Consent Management Platform (CMP) like AdOpt.

These platforms can help manage consents and ensure your practices align with the CPA requirements. For a tailored approach, schedule a demo with our specialist to see how AdOpt can support your compliance needs.

Colorado CPA Cookie Consent Requirements

Understanding the cookie consent requirements under the Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA) is essential for ensuring compliance and building trust with your users. Here's what you need to know:

Overview of Cookie Consent Under the CPA

The CPA mandates that businesses obtain clear and explicit consent from users before collecting their personal data through cookies and other tracking technologies. This means that simply having cookies on your site is not enough; you need to inform users about their presence and purpose and get their permission to use them.

A well-implemented cookie notice or cookie banner can help you achieve this.

In this article we talk about this "Product Hunt": How to Choose a Cookie Banner

Types of Cookies and Trackers that Require Consent

Under the CPA, not all cookies require consent. However, understanding the types that do is crucial:

  1. Essential Cookies: These are necessary for the basic functioning of the website and typically do not require consent. Examples include cookies that manage session logins or shopping cart functionalities. - No Need for consent.

  2. Functional Cookies: These enhance the user experience by remembering preferences and settings. While beneficial, these cookies require user consent under the CPA.

  3. Performance Cookies: These collect information about how visitors use a website, such as which pages are visited most often. They require consent because they track user behavior.

  4. Advertising Cookies: These are used to deliver ads more relevant to the user and their interests. They require explicit consent as they involve profiling and tracking user activity across different websites.

  5. Third-Party Trackers: Any cookies or trackers set by third-party services, such as analytics or advertising platforms, require user consent.

Consumer Rights Regarding Cookies and Data Collection

The CPA grants consumers several rights concerning their data, including data collected through cookies:

  1. Right to Opt-Out: Users have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal data and to stop being tracked by cookies. Implementing a clear and accessible opt-out mechanism is crucial.

  2. Right to Access: Consumers can request access to the personal data collected about them, including data gathered through cookies. Your privacy policy should detail how users can exercise this right.

  3. Right to Deletion: Users can request that their personal data, including data collected via cookies, be deleted. Ensure your system can handle such requests efficiently.

  4. Right to Non-Discrimination: Consumers exercising their privacy rights should not be discriminated against. This means you can't deny services or charge different prices to users who opt-out of cookie tracking.

By staying informed and proactive in managing cookie consents, you can ensure compliance with the CPA and build a trustworthy relationship with your users.

For help with compliance, consider using a Consent Management Platform (CMP) like AdOpt, which can automate and streamline the consent process.

How to Comply with the Colorado CPA Cookie Consent Requirements

Complying with the Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA) cookie consent requirements is essential for protecting consumer privacy and avoiding penalties. Here’s a detailed guide on how to achieve compliance:

Step-by-Step Guide to Achieving Compliance

  1. Understand the Requirements: Familiarize yourself with the specific provisions of the CPA related to cookies and data collection. Knowing what is required will help you implement the right measures.

  2. Conduct a Data Inventory: Start by identifying and categorizing all cookies and trackers used on your website. This data mapping process helps in understanding what data is being collected and how it is used.

  3. Implement a Consent Management Platform (CMP): A CMP like AdOpt can automate the consent process, ensuring that you obtain, manage, and store user consents effectively. This platform can also help in maintaining compliance with ongoing regulations.

  4. Review and Update Your Policies: Ensure that your privacy policy and terms of use are up-to-date and clearly outline how you collect, use, and protect user data. Transparency is key to building trust and compliance.

Implementing a Cookie Consent Banner

A cookie consent banner is a visible notice that appears when a user visits your site, informing them about the use of cookies and seeking their consent. Here’s how to implement it effectively:

  1. Design a Clear and Concise Banner: The banner should clearly state what cookies are used for and offer a simple way for users to accept or decline cookies. Avoid legal jargon to make it easily understandable.

  2. Provide Detailed Information: Include a link to a more detailed cookie policy where users can learn about the different types of cookies, expiration dates, used and their purposes.

  3. Ensure Accessibility: The banner should be easily accessible and functional across different devices and browsers. It should not interfere with the user’s ability to navigate the site.

  4. Track and Store Consents: Use a CMP to track user consents and preferences. This will help in maintaining records of who has consented to what, which is crucial for compliance.

Updating Your Privacy Policy for CPA Compliance

Updating your privacy policy is a critical step in ensuring CPA compliance. Here’s what to include:

  1. Detailed Cookie Information: Explain what cookies are, why they are used, and what types of cookies your site uses. Be specific about third-party cookies and their purposes.

  2. User Rights: Clearly outline the rights of users under the CPA, such as the right to opt-out of data processing, access their data, and request deletion of their data.

  3. Consent Management: Describe how users can manage their cookie preferences and withdraw consent if they choose to do so.

  4. Regular Updates: Commit to regularly updating the privacy policy to reflect any changes in data collection practices or legal requirements.

  5. DPO Identification and Time for Response: Share the company's DPO contacts in case of doubts and set the time for response according to you companies SLA nad the Regulation criteria.

Conducting a Data Mapping and Protection Assessment

Regularly conducting a data mapping and protection assessment is essential for ongoing compliance. Here’s how to approach it:

  1. Identify Data Collection Points: Map out all the points where data is collected, including forms, cookies, and third-party integrations.

  2. Classify Data: Categorize data based on its sensitivity and the purpose of collection. This helps in understanding which data needs higher levels of protection.

  3. Assess Risks: Identify potential risks to data security and privacy, and implement measures to mitigate these risks. This could include encryption, access controls, and regular security audits.

  4. Review and Update Practices: Regularly review your data protection practices to ensure they remain effective and compliant with the CPA. This includes updating your cookie consent mechanisms and data processing activities.

Automating Consent Management

Automating consent management simplifies the process of obtaining and storing user consents. Here’s how you can automate this process:

  1. Use a CMP: Implementing a CMP like AdOpt can help you automate consent collection. CMPs provide customizable consent banners, store user preferences, and generate compliance reports.

  2. Regular Updates: Ensure that your CMP ans Policies are updated regularly to comply with the latest privacy regulations. Automation tools within CMPs can handle these updates and also reflect the consent versions into te database, ensuring continuous compliance.

  3. User-Friendly Interfaces: Choose a CMP that offers easy-to-use interfaces for both administrators and users. This ensures that obtaining consent does not hinder the user experience.

  4. Integrations: Choose a CMP that offers API services and Call-backs in order to automate the job as much as possible.

Need a hand? Register now for free and have you banner live in minutes!

Integrating Consent Solutions with Your Website

Integration of consent solutions with your website is essential for seamless compliance. Here’s how to do it effectively:

  1. Embed a Cookie Consent Banner: Integrate a cookie consent banner on your website that clearly informs users about cookie usage and obtains their consent. Ensure the banner is customizable to match your website’s design and technology.

  2. Use Plugins for Easy Integration: If you’re using platforms like WordPress, there are plugins available that can help you integrate cookie consent solutions easily. These plugins manage cookies, track user consents, and provide compliance reports. Here is AdOpt's Wordpress plugin

  3. Monitor and Adjust: Regularly monitor the performance of your consent solutions and make adjustments as needed. Ensure that the consent process is transparent and straightforward for users.

Consumer Rights Under the CPA

The Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA) grants several rights to consumers regarding their personal data. Understanding and implementing these rights is crucial for compliance and for building trust with your users.

Understanding Consumer Rights

Under the CPA, consumers have specific rights that businesses must respect. These rights are designed to give individuals more control over their personal data and how it is used. Here’s a breakdown of these essential rights:

  1. Right to Transparency: Consumers have the right to know what personal data is being collected, how it is being used, and who it is being shared with. This transparency is typically communicated through a comprehensive privacy policy.

  2. Right to Be Informed: Before collecting data, businesses must inform consumers about the types of data being collected and the purposes for its collection. This often involves using a clear and concise cookie notice or banner.

Right to Opt-Out of Data Processing

One of the most significant rights under the CPA is the right to opt-out of data processing:

  1. Opt-Out Mechanism: Consumers can choose not to have their data processed for purposes such as targeted advertising. Businesses must provide a straightforward opt-out mechanism, often integrated into the cookie banner.

  2. Do Not Sell My Personal Information: For data that is sold to third parties, businesses must include a clear "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" option, allowing consumers to opt-out easily.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Data

The CPA ensures that consumers can access and correct their personal data:

  1. Right to Access: Consumers can request access to the personal data a business holds about them. This includes understanding how their data is being used and with whom it is shared. Providing a user-friendly process for data access requests is essential.

  2. Right to Correct: If any personal data is inaccurate or outdated, consumers have the right to request corrections. This ensures that all data held by businesses is accurate and up-to-date.

Right to Data Deletion

Consumers also have the right to request the deletion of their personal data:

  1. Deletion Requests: Businesses must honor requests to delete personal data, provided there are no legal grounds for retaining it. This includes data collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

  2. Implementing Deletion Mechanisms: Ensure your systems are capable of processing deletion requests efficiently. This might involve setting up automated processes or providing easy-to-use forms for consumers to submit their requests.

By respecting and implementing these consumer rights, businesses can ensure compliance with the CPA and build a trustworthy relationship with their users.

For help with managing these rights and ensuring compliance, consider using a Consent Management Platform (CMP) like AdOpt.

To see how AdOpt can support your efforts on complying with all these rights, schedule a demo with our specialist today.

Penalties for Non-Compliance with the CPA

Non-compliance with the Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA) can lead to significant penalties and damage to your business's reputation. Understanding these penalties and how to avoid them is crucial for any business handling consumer data.

Overview of Fines and Sanctions

The CPA imposes strict fines and sanctions on businesses that fail to comply with its regulations:

  1. Monetary Fines: Non-compliant businesses can face hefty fines. These fines can reach up to $20,000 per violation. Each instance of non-compliance, such as failing to obtain proper consent or not honoring a consumer's data rights, can count as a separate violation.

  2. Sanctions: In addition to monetary fines, businesses may face other sanctions, such as being required to undergo regular audits or implement specific data protection measures.

  3. Reputation Damage: Beyond financial penalties, non-compliance can severely damage your business's reputation. Consumers are increasingly concerned about their data privacy, and a violation can lead to loss of trust and customer loyalty.

FeatureConsentFinesEffective Date
CCPA (California)Required$2,500-$7,500Jan 1, 2020
VCDPA (Virginia)Required$7,500Jan 1, 2023
CTDPA (Connecticut)Required$5,000Jul 1, 2023
CPA (Colorado)Required$2,500-$7,500Jul 1, 2023
TIPA (Tennessee)Required$2,500-$7,500Jan 1, 2024
OCPA (Oregon)Required$2,500-$7,500Jan 1, 2024
FDBR (Florida)Required$2,500-$7,500Jan 1, 2025
TDSA (Texas)Required$7,500Jan 1, 2025

.

LawStateRevenue ThresholdData ProcessingConsent RequiredFines
TDPSATexas$25M50,000 residentsYesUp to $7,500 per violation
CCPACalifornia$25M50,000 residents or 50% revenueYesUp to $7,500 per violation
TIPATennesseeN/A25,000 residents or 50% revenueYesUp to $7,500 per violation
VCDPAVirginia$25M100,000 residents or 50% revenueYesUp to $7,500 per violation
CTDPAConnecticutN/A100,000 residents or 25% revenueYesUp to $7,500 per violation
OCPAOregon$25M100,000 residentsYesUp to $7,500 per violation
FDBRFlorida-50,000 residents or 50% revenueYesUp to $5,000 per violation
CPAColorado$25M100,000 residents or 25% revenueYesUp to $20,000 per violation

Steps to Avoid Penalties

Taking proactive steps can help you avoid penalties and ensure compliance with the CPA:

  1. Implement a Consent Management Platform (CMP): Using a CMP like AdOpt can automate the process of obtaining and managing user consents. CMPs help ensure that all necessary consents are collected and stored properly, reducing the risk of non-compliance.

  2. Regular Audits and Assessments: Conduct regular data mapping and privacy assessments to identify and address any potential compliance gaps. Regular audits help ensure that your data collection and processing practices align with CPA requirements.

  • Look for AdOpt feature of Audit Trails on your next Audit, they are really helpful.
  1. Update Policies and Practices: Ensure your privacy policy and cookie notices are up-to-date and accurately reflect your data practices. Regularly review and update these documents to comply with the latest regulations.

  2. Train Your Team: Educate your staff on CPA requirements and best practices for data protection. Regular training ensures that everyone in your organization understands their role in maintaining compliance.

  3. Include Required Disclosures: Make sure your policy includes all disclosures required by the CPA, such as consumers' rights to access, delete, and opt-out of data processing.

  4. Easy Accessibility: Ensure that your privacy policy is easily accessible from your website’s main navigation and any relevant user interaction points, such as cookie notices.

Additional Resources and Best Practices

Training Staff on CPA Requirements

Educating your team about the CPA and their role in compliance is crucial:

  1. Regular Training Sessions: Conduct regular training sessions to keep your staff updated on CPA requirements and best practices. This ensures that everyone understands their responsibilities in protecting consumer data.

  2. Practical Workshops: Provide practical workshops that focus on real-world scenarios and how to handle them. This hands-on approach helps employees apply their knowledge effectively.

  3. Role-Specific Training: Tailor training sessions to different roles within your organization. For example, data protection officers might need more in-depth knowledge compared to other staff members.

Colorado CPA and Cookies: FAQ

What is the Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA)?

The Colorado Consumer Privacy Act (CPA) is a law designed to protect the privacy of Colorado residents by giving them more control over their personal data. It requires businesses to obtain clear consent before collecting personal data and grants consumers rights such as data access, deletion, and opt-out options.

Does the CPA apply to my business?

The CPA applies if your business operates in Colorado, processes data of 100,000 or more Colorado residents annually, or derives revenue from selling personal data of 25,000 or more Colorado residents. Non-profit organizations and certain financial and healthcare entities may be exempt.

What are the penalties for non-compliance with the CPA?

Non-compliance can result in fines up to $20,000 per violation, sanctions, and potential damage to your business's reputation. Staying compliant helps avoid these penalties.

How can I comply with the CPA’s cookie consent requirements?

To comply, implement a clear and concise cookie consent banner that informs users about cookie usage and obtains their consent. Regularly update your privacy policy and use a Consent Management Platform (CMP) like AdOpt to automate consent management.

What consumer rights are provided under the CPA?

Consumers have the right to opt-out of data processing, access their personal data, request data correction, and delete their data. Businesses must provide mechanisms to facilitate these rights.

What types of cookies require consent under the CPA?

Functional, performance, and advertising cookies, as well as third-party trackers, require user consent. Essential cookies, necessary for basic website functionality, do not require consent.

How do I implement a cookie consent banner on my website?

Use a customizable cookie consent banner that clearly informs users about the cookies used and seeks their consent. Integrate it seamlessly with your website’s design and ensure it’s accessible across all devices.

What tools can help manage cookie consent compliance?

Using a Consent Management Platform (CMP) like AdOpt can automate the process of obtaining, managing, and storing user consents, ensuring continuous compliance with the CPA.

How often should I update my privacy policy?

Regularly review and update your privacy policy to reflect any changes in data collection practices or legal requirements. Transparency and accuracy are key to maintaining compliance.

How can I stay updated on CPA developments?

Subscribe to legal and privacy newsletters, participate in webinars, use compliance checklists, and engage with a data protection officer to stay informed about the latest updates and best practices.

For a more efficient compliance process, consider using AdOpt’s CMP solutions. To learn more, schedule a demo with our specialist today.

Tags

Cookie Banner
Legal basis
Cookies
TDSPA
FDBR
OCDA
Colorado CPA

Related posts

AdOpt post

Why are cookie banners everywhere?

Want to understand why there are cookie banners on every website you visit today? This article is for you!

AdOpt post

How to choose a Cookie Banner for your website

What are the criteria for this choice, and what are the strengths and weaknesses of each option? Well, we're here to help you because this decision needs to be well thought out!

AdOpt post

How long can we ignore LGPD?

LGPD is in effect. Despite that, there are still many companies ignoring it, but is that possible? How long can we ignore LGPD?

AdOpt post

The Impact of Cookie Banners on Your E-commerce - LGPD

Having a cookie banner on your brand's website has become indispensable for many. However, for e-commerce websites, it has practically become an obligation to have one. This is because this type of website has a technological composition in which cookies are a structural part. Login flow, items in the shopping cart, recommendation showcases, remarketing... Most of them rely on cookies.

AdOpt post

How does a cookie banner operate?

Here is a step-by-step explanation of how consent registration works in AdOpt.

AdOpt post

We've created a cookie banner plugin.

The WordPress platform powers nearly 450 million websites globally, and it's estimated that 50% of Brazilian websites are on this platform. We are ready to help you, WP lovers!

AdOpt post

How to Choose a CMP (Consent Management Platform)?

Using a CMP (Consent Management Platform) is a great way to make efforts to adapt to new privacy regulations like GDPR, LGPD, DPDPA, CCPA and more...

AdOpt post

5 Signs Your Website Needs an Cookie Consent Strategy

How does your website handle LGPD? What strategies does it use to comply with the General Data Protection Law? Have you thought about using a cookie notice but don't know if your site has cookies or if it's enough? If you can't answer these questions, be cautious! Your page may be exposed to fines and other sanctions.

AdOpt post

Why Give Consent on Every Website I Visit?

Have you ever noticed that every time you sign up for a service to access information or register on a website for purchases, you need to give consent? If you're wondering why you have to give consent on every website you visit, you'll find the answer here.

AdOpt post

GDPR and Cookies all you need to know

Understanding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and its impact on cookies is essential. So, let's break it down, step by step.

AdOpt post

Understand the legal bases of the LGPD

At the beginning of everything are the legal bases of the LGPD, that is, the legal grounds (legitimate reasons) why companies not only can, but must access customer data in order to do their jobs well.

AdOpt post

Best practices in tag categorization

It's time to talk about one of the most impactful tasks, both for the company and for the visitors of your websites: tag categorization. But why is it so impactful? What is the relevance of this configuration and how can it affect us? It is precisely because of these common questions we receive from our clients that we have written this article on best practices in tag categorization.

AdOpt post

What is the difference between cookies, local storage, and session storage?

Despite cookies being more well-known, what is the main difference between cookies and session storage and local storage? Why choose one over the other? This article will help you with these doubts!

AdOpt post

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a document that outlines how an organization collects, uses, discloses, and manages a customer's data. It's essential for building trust with users and complying with legal requirements. However, if you're not familiar with it, don't worry as we're here to help you.

AdOpt post

Tips on how to notify users after a change on the Terms of Use.

Terms of Use are quite literally the contract established between you and the company offering that product or service in a digital manner. Therefore, not only their development but also any eventual changes require careful consideration.

AdOpt post

ROPA in LGPD? Get to Know the Records of Processing Activities.

Brazilian LGPD - General Data Protection Law brought with it several acronyms and specific terms. Many of them are imported from other countries and regulations. One of them is ROPA (Record Of Processing Activities), adapted in Brazil to Registros das Atividades de Tratamento. An essential document for any DPO, Data Processor.

AdOpt post

LGPD and Cookies all do you need to know?

In this article, you will have a great introduction to the topic, as well as various other variations that revolve around the subject: Cookies and LGPD.

AdOpt post

What is a CMP (Consent Management Platform)?

A CMP is a tool/platform used to manage the consent of up to millions of users so that a company can use the data of these users for its previously stated purposes.

AdOpt post

LGPD: An Opportunity for Digital Marketing Agencies!

Have you ever thought that your marketing agency could find a great business opportunity in LGPD? Well, unlike what many think, it brings changes that can accelerate the demand for the services of these companies.

AdOpt post

Texas TDPSA and Cookies: All You Need to Know

Your website have users accessing from Texas? So be ready… the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act is here to shake things up. Don't worry; we've got your back. This guide will walk you through everything you need to know to ensure your website complies with the new regulations.

AdOpt post

Florida FDBR and Cookies: All You Need to Know

Are you ready for the Florida Digital Bill of Rights (FDBR)? If your website has users from the Sunshine State, you better be! With new regulations coming into play, it's important to ensure your website complies to avoid any nasty surprises. Let's dive into the details and get your site ready for Florida's latest privacy law.

AdOpt post

Oregon OCPA and Cookies: All You Need to Know

The Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) is a regulation designed to enhance consumer privacy rights in Oregon. By setting strict guidelines on how businesses collect, process, and share personal data, the OCPA aims to give consumers more control over their personal information and ensure businesses handle this data responsibly.

Logo
Address: 7345 W Sand Lake Road, Ste 210 Office 5898 Orlando, FL 32819
EIN: 86-3965064
Phone: +1 (407) 768-3792

AdOpt

Resources

Legal Terms

© GO ADOPT, LLC since 2020 • Made by people who love

🍪