Home
Oregon OCPA and Cookies: All You Need to Know

Oregon OCPA and Cookies: All You Need to Know

19 days ago
João Bruno Soares
13 minutes

Are you ready for the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA)? If your website has users from the Beaver State, you better be! With new regulations coming into play, it's important to ensure your site complies to avoid any surprises. Let’s dive into the details and get your website ready for Oregon's latest privacy law.

The Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) is a regulation designed to enhance consumer privacy rights in Oregon. By setting strict guidelines on how businesses collect, process, and share personal data, the OCPA aims to give consumers more control over their personal information and ensure businesses handle this data responsibly.

By the end of this article, you’ll understand everything you need to know to comply with this new law.

Overview and Importance of the OCPA

The OCPA is critical in today's digital landscape where personal data is constantly being exchanged. It ensures that businesses are transparent about their data practices and provide consumers with rights to access, correct, and delete their personal information. By doing so, the OCPA helps build trust between consumers and businesses.

Key Provisions and Definitions

The OCPA includes several key provisions:

  • Consumer Rights: Consumers can access, correct, delete, and obtain a copy of their personal data. They can also opt-out of data processing for targeted advertising or data sales.

  • Consent: Businesses must obtain clear consent before processing sensitive data. This means consumers must actively agree to data collection and use.

  • Privacy Notices: Companies must provide a privacy notice that clearly explains data collection and usage practices.

  • Data Protection Assessments: Businesses need to conduct assessments to identify and mitigate risks in data processing activities.

  • Security Obligations: Implementing robust security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access is mandatory.

  • Third-Party Processors: Contracts with third parties must ensure they adhere to the same data protection standards.

How to Stay Updated on OCPA Developments

Resources for Ongoing Compliance

To remain compliant with the OCPA, businesses should regularly review and update their data practices. Utilizing a Consent Management Platform (CMP) like AdOpt can significantly ease this process by automating consent management and ensuring all practices meet legal standards.

AdOpt, a Google-certified CMP, offers tools to help businesses comply with the OCPA. With features such as automated cookie scanning, customizable cookie banners, and detailed reporting, AdOpt simplifies compliance.

Consider scheduling a demo call with one of our specialists to see how AdOpt can help you navigate the complexities of data privacy regulations. Schedule a demo today and ensure your business is OCPA compliant.

Why the OCPA Matters?

The Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) is significant because it directly addresses the growing concerns around data privacy in the digital age. With personal data being collected and used in various ways, the OCPA aims to provide consumers with greater control and transparency over their information.

The Importance of Data Privacy like OCPA

Data privacy is crucial as it protects individuals from misuse of their personal information. Personal data, if mishandled, can lead to identity theft, financial loss, and other serious issues. Unfortunately, nowadays it is very common. So, the OCPA ensures that businesses handle personal data responsibly, enhancing consumer trust and confidence.

How OCPA Strengthens Consumer Rights

The OCPA strengthens consumer rights by giving individuals more control over their personal data. It allows consumers to:

- access their data, 
- correct inaccuracies, 
- delete information, 
- opt-out of data sales or targeted advertising. 

This empowers consumers to make informed decisions about their privacy.

Key Dates and Implementation Timeline

Understanding the timeline for the OCPA's implementation is essential for businesses to ensure timely compliance.

Effective Date of the OCPA

The OCPA takes effect on July 1, 2024.

This date marks the beginning of when businesses must comply with all the requirements set forth by the regulation.

Key Milestones and Deadlines for Compliance

Key milestones include:

  • July 1, 2024: Full compliance required. Businesses must have all necessary processes and measures in place to adhere to the OCPA.

  • January 1, 2026: Amendments to certain provisions of the OCPA take effect. Businesses need to stay updated on these changes to maintain compliance.

These dates are critical for businesses to prepare and implement the necessary changes to their data practices. Regularly reviewing and updating these practices will help ensure ongoing compliance with the OCPA.

Who Needs to Comply with the OCPA?

The Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) applies to a broad range of businesses, but not all are required to comply. Understanding whether your business falls under the OCPA is the first step towards compliance.

Applicability Criteria for Businesses

The OCPA applies to any business that conducts operations in Oregon or provides products or services to Oregon residents and meets one of the following criteria:

- Processes personal data of 100,000 or more consumers annually.

- Derives 25% or more of its annual revenue from selling personal data and processes personal data of 25,000 or more consumers.

These thresholds mean that both large corporations and smaller businesses that heavily rely on data sales must comply with the OCPA.

Exemptions from the OCPA

Not all businesses are subject to the OCPA. Exemptions include:

- Entities covered by sector-specific privacy laws such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).


- Non-profit organizations are generally exempt, though there are specific types of non-profits that must comply.

Understanding these exemptions can help businesses determine their obligations under the OCPA.

How Will the OCPA Affect Businesses?

The OCPA introduces several changes that businesses must adapt to, particularly in their privacy practices and how they handle consumer data.

Impact on Privacy Policies

Businesses must update their privacy policies to align with the OCPA's requirements.

Important
This includes detailing what personal data is collected, how it is used, and with whom it is shared. Clear, transparent communication is key to building consumer trust and ensuring compliance.

Impact on Cookie Policies

The OCPA will also affect how businesses manage cookies on their websites. Companies must obtain clear consent before collecting any data through cookies.

Implementing a cookie banner that provides detailed information about cookie usage and allows users to opt-in or opt-out is essential for compliance.

What About Consent?

Consent is a crucial aspect of the OCPA!

Businesses must handle data collection with care and transparency. Here are the key points:

Explicit Consent

  • Requirement: Users must provide explicit consent before any data collection occurs.
  • Clarity: Consent requests must be clear, straightforward, and easily understandable.

Withdrawal of Consent

  • Ease of Withdrawal: Users should be able to withdraw their consent as easily as they provided it.
  • Accessibility: Ensure there is a prominent and accessible option on your site for users to retract their consent.

What About Cookie Banners?

Cookie banners are essential for compliance with the OCPA. They serve as a primary tool for informing users and managing their consent regarding data collection.

Cookie Banner Requirements:

So far, the Cookie Banner guidance on the OCPA are:

  • Clear Information: Your cookie banner must clearly inform users about the types of data being collected and the purposes of that collection.

  • Consent Management: Users must have the option to accept or reject cookies easily.

  • Ongoing Compliance: Regularly review and update your cookie policies and banners to ensure they remain compliant with the latest regulations.

—- Learn more about How does a cookie banner operate?

Operational Changes Required

To comply with the OCPA, businesses will need to make several operational changes:

  • Data Mapping: Conducting thorough data mapping to understand what personal data is collected, processed, and stored.

  • Security Measures: Implementing robust security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access.

  • Consumer Request Mechanisms: Setting up processes to handle consumer requests for data access, correction, deletion, and opt-out.

By addressing these areas, businesses can ensure they meet the OCPA requirements and protect consumer data effectively.

Key Requirements of the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act

The Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) outlines several essential requirements that businesses must follow to ensure compliance and protect consumer privacy. Here are the key areas to focus on:

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

To process personal data under the OCPA, businesses must have a valid legal basis. This ensures that data is handled responsibly and transparently.

Learn more about legal basis

Legitimate Interests and Other Legal Bases

Under the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA), businesses may process personal data not only based on consent but also under several other legal bases. One key legal basis is legitimate interests. This allows businesses to process personal data if it is necessary for their legitimate business purposes, provided this does not infringe on the rights and freedoms of consumers. It’s crucial to perform a careful assessment to ensure that the legitimate interests of the business do not override the privacy rights of individuals.

Other permissible legal bases for data processing under the OCPA include:

  • Compliance with Legal Obligations: Processing personal data to comply with legal requirements, such as tax laws or regulatory mandates.

  • Contractual Necessity: Processing that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the consumer is a party, ensuring that the business can fulfill its contractual obligations.

  • Protection of Vital Interests: Processing personal data to protect an individual’s vital interests, particularly in life-threatening situations or emergencies.

Personal Data and Security Obligations

Businesses must implement appropriate security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, breaches, and other risks. This includes using encryption, access controls, and regular security audits. Ensuring data is processed securely helps in maintaining consumer trust and complying with the OCPA.

Contractual Obligations With Third-Party Processors

When businesses work with third-party processors, they must ensure these partners adhere to the same data protection standards. This involves having clear, comprehensive contracts that outline each party’s responsibilities and data protection obligations.

Proper data mapping can help identify all third parties involved in data processing.

Conducting Data Protection Assessments

Businesses are required to conduct data protection assessments to evaluate the risks associated with their data processing activities. These assessments help identify potential issues and implement measures to mitigate risks. Regular assessments ensure ongoing compliance and improve data protection practices.

Recognition of Universal Opt-Out Mechanisms

The OCPA mandates that businesses recognize and respect universal opt-out mechanisms. According to Section 6(1) of the OCPA, consumers should have the ability to opt-out of data processing activities, such as targeted advertising, at any time.

Implementing effective opt-out processes is crucial for maintaining compliance and respecting consumer choices. The law specifically states that businesses must provide a "clear and conspicuous" method for consumers to opt-out, ensuring their preferences are honored promptly and effectively.

- Section 6 (1): "A consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells or shares personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell or share the consumer’s personal information. This right may be referred to as the right to opt-out."

- Section 6(2): "A business that is subject to the requirements of this section shall provide a clear and conspicuous link on the business’s Internet homepage, titled 'Do Not Sell My Personal Information,' to a webpage that enables a consumer, or a person authorized by the consumer, to opt-out of the sale or sharing of the consumer’s personal information."

Consumer Rights Under the OCPA

The Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) grants consumers several important rights to ensure they have control over their personal data. Understanding these rights is essential for both consumers and businesses to ensure compliance and build trust.

All the rights below are covered into AdOpt's DSAR features, more specifically, at the Opt-out section. Feel free to contact our team of specialists to talk about it.

Right to Access Personal Data

Under the OCPA, consumers have the right to know what personal data a business has collected about them. This means that businesses must provide consumers with a copy of their personal data upon request.

According to Section 6(1)(a) of the OCPA, "A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the categories and specific pieces of personal information the business has collected."

The information should be delivered in a format that is easy to understand and use.

Right to Correct Inaccuracies

Consumers also have the right to correct any inaccuracies in their personal data. If a consumer finds that the data held by a business is incorrect or incomplete, they can request that the business update it.

Section 6(1)(b) of the OCPA states, "A consumer shall have the right to request that a business that maintains inaccurate personal information about the consumer correct such inaccurate personal information."

This helps ensure that all personal data is accurate and reliable.

Right to Delete Personal Data

The OCPA allows consumers to request the deletion of their personal data. This right to delete gives consumers greater control over their information, allowing them to remove data that they no longer wish to be held by businesses.

Section 6(1)(c) of the OCPA provides, "A consumer shall have the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer."

Businesses must comply with these requests unless the data is required to be retained for legal reasons or legitimate business purposes.

Opt-Out Rights for Targeted Advertising and Data Sales

Consumers can opt-out of having their personal data used for targeted advertising or sold to third parties. This opt-out right is crucial for consumers who wish to limit how their data is shared and used.

Businesses must provide clear and easy-to-use mechanisms for consumers to exercise this right, such as a cookie banner or opt-out link, or both! Like in AdOpt where you can combine these two needs easily.

By understanding and respecting these consumer rights, businesses can ensure compliance with the OCPA and foster a more transparent and trustworthy relationship with their customers.

Detailed Compliance Checklist

Ensuring compliance with the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) involves several key steps. Here is a detailed checklist to help your business meet all necessary requirements:

Privacy Policy Requirements

Businesses must provide a clear and comprehensive privacy policy to consumers. This notice should include:

- What personal data is being collected.
- The purposes for collecting and using the data.
- How the data will be shared and with whom.
- Consumer rights regarding their data.
- Contact information for the business's data protection officer or representative.

Data Minimization and Purpose Limitation

Implement the principles of data minimization and purpose limitation. This means:

- Collecting only the personal data that is necessary for the specified purposes.
- Using the data only for the purposes for which it was collected.
- Regularly reviewing data holdings to ensure they are still needed and relevant.

Implementing Security Safeguards

Businesses must implement robust security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, breaches, and other risks. This includes:

- Encryption of sensitive data.
- Access controls to limit who can view or process the data.
- Regular security audits and updates to address vulnerabilities.

Mechanisms to Withdraw Consent

Consumers should be able to easily withdraw their consent for data processing at any time. Implementing clear mechanisms for this process is crucial. This can include:

- Easy-to-find links or buttons on your website for withdrawing consent.

- Clear instructions in your cookie policy or cookie banner.


- Promptly processing withdrawal requests and confirming the action to the consumer.
(Make sure you understand the timing frame you have to respond customers, this may vary for certain regulations)

Handling Consumer Requests

Businesses must be prepared to handle various consumer requests regarding their personal data. This includes:

  • Providing access to the data upon request.
  • Correcting inaccuracies.
  • Deleting data when requested, unless a legal exception applies.
  • Offering opt-out options for data sales or targeted advertising.

Notifying Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, businesses are required to notify affected consumers promptly. The notification should include:

- A description of the breach and the data involved.

- Steps the business is taking to mitigate the impact and prevent future breaches.

- Advice on what consumers can do to protect themselves from potential harm.

- Contact information for further assistance.

By following this detailed compliance checklist, businesses can ensure they meet all the requirements of the OCPA and protect consumer data effectively.

Best Practices for OCPA Compliance

To effectively comply with the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA), businesses should adopt best practices that ensure comprehensive data protection and consumer privacy.

Steps for Businesses to Ensure Compliance

  1. Conduct a Data Audit: Review all data collection and processing activities to understand what personal data is being handled.

  2. Update Privacy Policies: Ensure that your privacy policy reflects the OCPA requirements, detailing data collection, usage, sharing, and consumer rights.

  3. Train Employees: Educate your team about the OCPA and their roles in maintaining compliance.

  4. Implement Consent Mechanisms: Use clear and accessible methods for obtaining and managing consumer consent, such as a cookie banner.

  5. Establish Consumer Request Processes: Create efficient processes for handling consumer requests for data access, correction, deletion, and opt-outs.

Best Practices for Data Protection

  • Data Encryption: Encrypt personal data both in transit and at rest to protect it from unauthorized access.

  • Access Controls: Limit access to personal data to only those employees who need it for their job functions.

  • Regular Security Audits: Conduct regular audits to identify and address potential security vulnerabilities.

  • Data Minimization: Collect only the data that is necessary for your business purposes and avoid retaining data longer than needed.

Using a CMP (Consent Management Platform) for Compliance

A Consent Management Platform (CMP) like AdOpt can greatly simplify OCPA compliance. Here’s how:

  • Automated Consent Collection: Automatically collect and manage consumer consents for data processing activities.

  • Cookie Management: Provide detailed information about cookie usage and allow consumers to opt-in or opt-out easily.

  • Compliance Reporting: Generate detailed reports to demonstrate compliance with the OCPA.

  • User-Friendly Interfaces: Ensure consumers understand their rights and how to exercise them through clear and accessible interfaces.

This list could go on and on, just Schedule a demo today to see how AdOpt can make your life way easier!

Enforcement and Penalties Under the OCPA

Understanding the enforcement mechanisms and potential penalties under the OCPA is crucial for businesses to take compliance seriously.

Fines and Penalties

Non-compliance with the OCPA can result in significant fines. The Oregon Attorney General can impose penalties for violations, which may include:

  • Monetary Fines: Penalties can range depending on the severity and nature of the violation.
  • Corrective Actions: Businesses may be required to take specific actions to rectify non-compliance issues.
FeatureConsentFinesEffective Date
CCPA (California)Required$2,500-$7,500Jan 1, 2020
VCDPA (Virginia)Required$7,500Jan 1, 2023
CTDPA (Connecticut)Required$5,000Jul 1, 2023
CPA (Colorado)Required$2,500-$7,500Jul 1, 2023
TIPA (Tennessee)Required$2,500-$7,500Jan 1, 2024
OCPA (Oregon)Required$2,500-$7,500Jan 1, 2024
FDBR (Florida)Required$2,500-$7,500Jan 1, 2025
TDSA (Texas)Required$7,500Jan 1, 2025

Role of the Oregon Attorney General

The Oregon Attorney General is the primary enforcer of the OCPA. This office is responsible for investigating complaints, determining violations, and imposing penalties. The Attorney General has the authority to:

  • Conduct Investigations: Look into potential violations of the OCPA.

  • Enforce Compliance: Ensure businesses adhere to the law through various enforcement actions.

No Private Right of Action

One notable aspect of the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) is that it does not provide a private right of action. According to Section 7 of the OCPA, consumers cannot sue businesses directly for violations of the law. Instead, enforcement authority is vested exclusively in the Oregon Attorney General. This approach centralizes enforcement to ensure consistent application and interpretation of the law.

- Section 7: "This Act does not create a private right of action. The Attorney General shall have exclusive authority to enforce the provisions of this Act."

Source

By adhering to these best practices and understanding the enforcement landscape as outlined by the OCPA, businesses can better navigate its requirements and ensure they protect consumer data effectively.

Comparing OCPA with Other Privacy Laws

The Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) shares similarities with other major privacy laws but also has distinct differences. Understanding these can help businesses navigate compliance more effectively.

Similarities and Differences with CCPA, GDPR, and Other State Laws

Similarities:

  • Consumer Rights: Like the CCPA and GDPR, the OCPA grants consumers rights to access, correct, delete, and obtain their personal data. Consumers can also opt-out of data sales and targeted advertising, similar to other privacy regulations.

  • Consent: The OCPA requires clear consent for processing sensitive data, akin to the GDPR’s stringent consent requirements.

  • Privacy Notices: Businesses must provide transparent privacy notices detailing data collection, usage, and sharing practices, which is a common requirement across the CCPA, GDPR, and other state laws.

Differences:

  • Scope and Applicability: The OCPA applies to businesses that process data of 100,000 or more consumers or derive 25% of their revenue from selling personal data. The CCPA has similar thresholds but with slight variations. The GDPR, however, applies to any entity processing personal data of EU residents, regardless of the size or revenue.

  • Exemptions: The OCPA provides specific exemptions, such as certain non-profit organizations, which differ from the CCPA and GDPR exemptions. For instance, the GDPR does not exempt non-profits in the same manner.

  • Enforcement: Enforcement under the OCPA is carried out exclusively by the Oregon Attorney General, whereas the GDPR allows for enforcement by multiple national data protection authorities across EU member states. The CCPA also has a role for the California Attorney General, but it includes a limited private right of action for certain data breaches.

  • Data Protection Assessments: While both the OCPA and GDPR require data protection assessments for certain data processing activities, the specifics can vary. The CCPA does not have an explicit requirement for such assessments.

LawStateRevenue ThresholdData ProcessingConsent RequiredFines
TDPSATexas$25M50,000 residentsYesUp to $7,500 per violation
CCPACalifornia$25M50,000 residents or 50% revenueYesUp to $7,500 per violation
TIPATennesseeN/A25,000 residents or 50% revenueYesUp to $7,500 per violation
VCDPAVirginia$25M100,000 residents or 50% revenueYesUp to $7,500 per violation
CTDPAConnecticutN/A100,000 residents or 25% revenueYesUp to $7,500 per violation
OCPAOregon$25M100,000 residentsYesUp to $7,500 per violation
FDBRFlorida-50,000 residents or 50% revenueYesUp to $5,000 per violation
CPAColorado$25M100,000 residents or 25% revenueYesUp to $20,000 per violation

By understanding these similarities and differences, businesses can better align their compliance efforts across multiple jurisdictions, ensuring they meet the various requirements of each law while maintaining consistent data protection standards.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

To help you better understand the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act (OCPA) and its implications, we've compiled a comprehensive list of 20 common questions and answers. This FAQ aims to address the most pressing concerns businesses and consumers might have about the OCPA.

Common Queries About the OCPA

What is the OCPA?

The OCPA is a data privacy law that provides Oregon residents with rights over their personal data and imposes obligations on businesses to protect that data.

Who needs to comply with the OCPA?

Any business that processes the personal data of 100,000 or more Oregon consumers annually or derives 25% or more of its revenue from selling personal data of 25,000 or more Oregon consumers.

When does the OCPA take effect?

The OCPA takes effect on July 1, 2024, with some provisions becoming enforceable on January 1, 2026.

What rights do consumers have under the OCPA?

Consumers have the right to access, correct, delete, and obtain a copy of their personal data. They can also opt-out of data sales and targeted advertising.

How does the OCPA affect my business's cookie policies?

Businesses must obtain clear consent before collecting data through cookies and provide detailed information about their use. Implementing a cookie banner can help comply with these requirements.

What are the penalties for non-compliance with the OCPA?

Penalties can include significant fines and corrective actions mandated by the Oregon Attorney General. Non-compliance can also damage a business's reputation.

Does the OCPA apply to non-profit organizations?

Generally, non-profit organizations are exempt, but specific types of non-profits may still need to comply depending on their activities.

What constitutes personal data under the OCPA?

Personal data includes any information that can identify a consumer, such as names, addresses, email addresses, and IP addresses.

How can consumers exercise their rights under the OCPA?

Consumers can contact businesses directly to request access, correction, deletion, or opt-out of their personal data processing. Businesses must provide clear and accessible mechanisms for these requests.

What should I include in my privacy notice to comply with the OCPA?

Your privacy notice should include information on what data is collected, the purposes of collection, data sharing practices, consumer rights, and contact information for your data protection officer.

How does the OCPA compare to the CCPA and GDPR?

The OCPA shares similarities with the CCPA and GDPR in granting consumer rights and imposing business obligations, but there are differences in scope, applicability, and specific requirements.

What are the key dates and deadlines for OCPA compliance?

Businesses must comply with the OCPA by July 1, 2024. Certain amendments take effect on January 1, 2026.

How can my business ensure ongoing compliance with the OCPA?

Regularly review and update your data practices, conduct data protection assessments, and use tools like AdOpt to manage consents and privacy notices effectively.

Are there exemptions to the OCPA for certain types of data?

Yes, data covered by other specific federal laws, such as HIPAA, may be exempt from the OCPA.

What is the role of the Oregon Attorney General under the OCPA?

The Oregon Attorney General is responsible for enforcing the OCPA, including investigating complaints, determining violations, and imposing penalties.

What are the security obligations under the OCPA?

Businesses must implement reasonable security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and breaches.

What is a data protection assessment, and when is it required?

A data protection assessment evaluates the risks associated with data processing activities, required for activities that pose a higher risk to consumer privacy.

How does the OCPA handle consent for data processing?

Businesses must obtain clear, affirmative consent from consumers before processing their personal data, especially for sensitive data.

What mechanisms should businesses have in place to handle consumer requests?

Businesses should have efficient processes for handling requests related to data access, correction, deletion, and opt-outs.

How can consumers exercise their rights under the OCPA?

Consumers can contact businesses directly to request access, correction, deletion, or opt-out of their personal data processing. Businesses must provide clear and accessible mechanisms for these requests.

What should I include in my privacy notice to comply with the OCPA?

Your privacy notice should include information on what data is collected, the purposes of collection, data sharing practices, consumer rights, and contact information for your data protection officer.

How can my business ensure ongoing compliance with the OCPA?

Regularly review and update your data practices, conduct data protection assessments, and use tools like AdOpt to manage consents and privacy notices effectively.

—------

How can AdOpt help with OCPA compliance? AdOpt, a Google-certified CMP, offers tools to help businesses manage consents, provide clear privacy notices, and ensure ongoing compliance with the OCPA.

For personalized assistance, consider scheduling a demo.

How to Stay Updated on OCPA Developments

Resources for Ongoing Compliance

  • Industry News: Follow reliable sources for updates on data privacy regulations.

  • Compliance Tools: Use compliance tools and platforms to automate and streamline data protection efforts.

  • Training and Education: Regularly train your team on the latest privacy practices and legal requirements.

Tags

Cookie Banner
CMP
Data Mapping
Privacy Policy
OCDA

Related posts

AdOpt post

Why are cookie banners everywhere?

Want to understand why there are cookie banners on every website you visit today? This article is for you!

AdOpt post

How to choose a Cookie Banner for your website

What are the criteria for this choice, and what are the strengths and weaknesses of each option? Well, we're here to help you because this decision needs to be well thought out!

AdOpt post

How long can we ignore LGPD?

LGPD is in effect. Despite that, there are still many companies ignoring it, but is that possible? How long can we ignore LGPD?

AdOpt post

The Impact of Cookie Banners on Your E-commerce - LGPD

Having a cookie banner on your brand's website has become indispensable for many. However, for e-commerce websites, it has practically become an obligation to have one. This is because this type of website has a technological composition in which cookies are a structural part. Login flow, items in the shopping cart, recommendation showcases, remarketing... Most of them rely on cookies.

AdOpt post

How does a cookie banner operate?

Here is a step-by-step explanation of how consent registration works in AdOpt.

AdOpt post

We've created a cookie banner plugin.

The WordPress platform powers nearly 450 million websites globally, and it's estimated that 50% of Brazilian websites are on this platform. We are ready to help you, WP lovers!

AdOpt post

How to Choose a CMP (Consent Management Platform)?

Using a CMP (Consent Management Platform) is a great way to make efforts to adapt to new privacy regulations like GDPR, LGPD, DPDPA, CCPA and more...

AdOpt post

5 Signs Your Website Needs an Cookie Consent Strategy

How does your website handle LGPD? What strategies does it use to comply with the General Data Protection Law? Have you thought about using a cookie notice but don't know if your site has cookies or if it's enough? If you can't answer these questions, be cautious! Your page may be exposed to fines and other sanctions.

AdOpt post

Why Give Consent on Every Website I Visit?

Have you ever noticed that every time you sign up for a service to access information or register on a website for purchases, you need to give consent? If you're wondering why you have to give consent on every website you visit, you'll find the answer here.

AdOpt post

GDPR and Cookies all you need to know

Understanding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and its impact on cookies is essential. So, let's break it down, step by step.

AdOpt post

Best practices in tag categorization

It's time to talk about one of the most impactful tasks, both for the company and for the visitors of your websites: tag categorization. But why is it so impactful? What is the relevance of this configuration and how can it affect us? It is precisely because of these common questions we receive from our clients that we have written this article on best practices in tag categorization.

AdOpt post

What is a CMP (Consent Management Platform)?

A CMP is a tool/platform used to manage the consent of up to millions of users so that a company can use the data of these users for its previously stated purposes.

AdOpt post

Google Consent Mode: Beginner to Advanced Guide.

Google Consent Mode (GCM) is nothing more than a way for you to integrate the consent you collect from your visitors into Google technologies. In this way, upon receiving this consent information, collection can only occur with authorization, thus complying with the legislation and having direct evidence of compliance as defense for both you and Google.

AdOpt post

Google Consent Mode: Guida per Principianti ed Esperti.

Con le leggi sulla privacy che fioriscono in tutto il mondo, Google (Alphabet) si è finalmente trovata obbligata ad adattare i suoi strumenti per essere conformi alle nuove normative come GDPR, LGPD, CCPA, PIPEDA, DPDPA, ecc.

AdOpt post

Google Consent Mode: Guía de principiante a avanzado.

Con la proliferación de leyes de privacidad en todo el mundo, Google (Alphabet) finalmente se ha visto obligado a ajustar sus herramientas para cumplir con nuevas legislaciones como el GDPR, LGPD, CCPA, PIPEDA, DPDPA, entre otras.

AdOpt post

Data Mapping or Data Inventory - a life jacket for the DPO!

With the data mapping we have a clear understanding of the 5 stages that every data goes through in a company.

AdOpt post

Data Protection Officer and LGPD, a Solitary or Teamwork Job?

How do you deal with a profession that didn't even exist a few years ago and is now mandatory in companies? That's precisely the question that arises when we think of the figure of the Data Protection Officer or DPO.

AdOpt post

What is the ideal privacy policy for your company?

Is there an ideal and _foolproof_ Privacy Policy? This is one of the most difficult questions to answer nowadays. Especially considering all the jurisprudence already established in Europe with the GDPR, the extensive history of cases, and the numerous tips we see in the market. Not to mention the judicial decisions that are already emerging in Brazil with the LGPD.

AdOpt post

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a document that outlines how an organization collects, uses, discloses, and manages a customer's data. It's essential for building trust with users and complying with legal requirements. However, if you're not familiar with it, don't worry as we're here to help you.

AdOpt post

What are Terms of Use and their importance for the LGPD?

Ignoring Terms of Use and their significance within a website, particularly now with LGPD, is a common mistake that both consumers and website owners frequently commit.

AdOpt post

ROPA in LGPD? Get to Know the Records of Processing Activities.

Brazilian LGPD - General Data Protection Law brought with it several acronyms and specific terms. Many of them are imported from other countries and regulations. One of them is ROPA (Record Of Processing Activities), adapted in Brazil to Registros das Atividades de Tratamento. An essential document for any DPO, Data Processor.

AdOpt post

Texas TDPSA and Cookies: All You Need to Know

Your website have users accessing from Texas? So be ready… the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act is here to shake things up. Don't worry; we've got your back. This guide will walk you through everything you need to know to ensure your website complies with the new regulations.

AdOpt post

Florida FDBR and Cookies: All You Need to Know

Are you ready for the Florida Digital Bill of Rights (FDBR)? If your website has users from the Sunshine State, you better be! With new regulations coming into play, it's important to ensure your website complies to avoid any nasty surprises. Let's dive into the details and get your site ready for Florida's latest privacy law.

AdOpt post

Colorado CPA and Cookies: All You Need to Know

The Colorado Consumer Privacy Act went into effect July 1, 2023 (CPA). CPA is a vital piece of legislation designed to protect the privacy of residents in Colorado. Understanding its requirements is essential for any business operating in the state. This act is all about giving control back to the consumers regarding their personal data. But what does this mean for you and your business, especially when it comes to managing cookies on your website?

Logo
Address: 7345 W Sand Lake Road, Ste 210 Office 5898 Orlando, FL 32819
EIN: 86-3965064
Phone: +1 (407) 768-3792

AdOpt

Resources

Legal Terms

© GO ADOPT, LLC since 2020 • Made by people who love

🍪